" /> " />
Alamosa Elementary Home
Schedules Bus Schedule Rules Attendance Fire Drills Homework Playground Rules Uniform Dress Policy Visitors Box Tops Jog-A-Thon Map to Alamosa Elementary Dual Language Newletters School Photos Special Education Student Work T.R.A.C.K.S.
Menus
Library Technology
Basketball Phyiscal Education
A Jump Rope Club! Fitness and Nutrition Math Games Club Science Club Art Clubs Chess Club Cooking Club Drumming Folklorico Running Club Yearbook & Digital Photography Zumba Club
School Nurse
School counselor
Kindergarten First grade Second Grade Third Grade Fourth Grade Fifth Grade
Staff

Report Absences

Please call us if your child is going to be absent from school:
(505) 836-0288 ext. 58496

Schedules

Daily Schedule

7:40 a.m. School begins
8:00-9:30 a.m. Reading block
9:45-10:45* a.m. Math block
2:00 p.m. Dismissal

* Check with your child's teacher for the exact schedule. Recess will be scheduled, as well.


Parent Teacher Conferences: No school for students.

  • November 24 & 25.
  • February 26 & 27.

Please note, students will not be signed out after 1:30

Snow Day Schedule

On days we have severe weather conditions; Alamosa Elementary School’s daily schedule will be changed.  The following schedule is in effect during days when APS declares a two-hour delay.  Instructional times are:

  • Arrival – 9:45 a.m.
  • Dismissal – 2:00 p.m.
     

Schedule

7:40 am Bell Students report to class
7:45 am Bell Tardy Bell
9:10-9:25 am Fourth Grade Recess
9:30-9:45 am  Second & Third Grade Recess
9:50-10:05 am  Fifth Grade Recess
10:25-10:45 am Kindergarten Lunch
10:45-11:05 am First Grade Lunch & Kindergarten Recess
11:05-11:25 am Second Grade Lunch & First Grade Recess
11:25-11:45 am Third Grade Lunch & Second Grade Recess
11:45-12:05 pm Fourth Grade Lunch & Third Grade Recess
12:05-12:25 pm Fifth Grade Lunch & Fourth Grade Recess
12:25-12:45 pm Fifth Grade Recess
12:-12:15 or 12:15-12:30 pm Kindergarten Recess
1:00-1:15 pm First Grade Recess
2:00 pm Bell  Dismissal

Horario Diario

7:40 a.m. La escuela empieza
8:00-9:30 a.m. Bloque de Lectura
9:45-10:45* a.m. Bloque de Matematicás
2:00 p.m. Salida

* Cheque con el maestro/a de su niño/a para el horario exacto. Cheque el horario de recreo tambien.


Conferencias de Padres/Maestros: Las fechas son las siguientes:

  • El 24 & 25 de Nov.
  • El 26 & 27 de Feb. 

Horario de dias Nevados

En días que tengamos condiciones de tiempo severas, el horario diario de Alamosa cambiará. El horario siguiente está en efecto durante días cuando APS declara un retraso de dos-horas. Los tiempos instruccionales son:

  • Llegada – 9:45 a.m.
  • Salida – 2:00 p.m.