Alamosa Elementary Home
Schedules Bus Schedule Rules Attendance Fire Drills Homework Playground Rules Uniform Dress Policy Visitors Box Tops Jog-A-Thon Map to Alamosa Elementary Dual Language Grade Level News School Photos Special Education Student Work T.R.A.C.K.S.
Menus
Library
Basketball Phyiscal Education
Drama/Readers Theater Club Great Books Math Club Science Club Art Clubs Board Games Cooking Club Digital Photography Martial Arts Running Club Science Through Art Tutoring Club World Tour Zumba Club
School Nurse
School counselor
Kindergarten First grade Second Grade Third Grade Fourth Grade Fifth Grade
Staff

Report Absences

Please call us if your child is going to be absent from school:
(505) 836-0288 ext. 58496

Schedules

Daily Schedule

7:40 a.m. School begins
8:00-9:30 a.m. Reading block
9:45-10:45* a.m. Math block
2:00 p.m. Dismissal

* Check with your child's teacher for the exact schedule. Recess will be scheduled, as well.


Parent Teacher Conferences: No school for students.

  • To be announced

Please note, students will not be signed out after 1:30

Snow Day Schedule

On days we have severe weather conditions; Alamosa Elementary School’s daily schedule will be changed.  The following schedule is in effect during days when APS declares a two-hour delay.  Instructional times are:

  • Arrival – 9:45 a.m.
  • Dismissal – 2:00 p.m.
     

Schedule

7:40 am Bell Students report to class
7:45 am Bell Tardy Bell
9:30-9:45 am  Second & Third Grade Recess
10:15-10:30 am  Fourth & Fifth Grade Recess
10:25-10:45 am Kindergarten Lunch
10:45-11:05 am First Grade Lunch & Kindergarten Recess
11:05-11:25 am Second Grade Lunch & First Grade Recess
11:25-11:45 am Third Grade Lunch & Second Grade Recess
11:45-12:05 pm Fourth Grade Lunch & Third Grade Recess
12:05-12:25 pm Fifth Grade Lunch & Fourth Grade Recess
12:25-12:45 pm Fifth Grade Recess
12:30-12:45 pm Kindergarten Recess
12:45-1:00 pm First Grade Recess
2:00 pm Bell  Dismissal

Horario Diario

7:40 a.m. La escuela empieza
8:00-9:30 a.m. Bloque de Lectura
9:45-10:45* a.m. Bloque de Matematicás
2:00 p.m. Salida

* Cheque con el maestro/a de su niño/a para el horario exacto. Cheque el horario de recreo tambien.


Conferencias de Padres/Maestros: Las fechas son las siguientes:

  • Despues se dára fecha

Horario de dias Nevados

En días que tengamos condiciones de tiempo severas, el horario diario de Alamosa cambiará. El horario siguiente está en efecto durante días cuando APS declara un retraso de dos-horas. Los tiempos instruccionales son:

  • Llegada – 9:45 a.m.
  • Salida – 2:00 p.m.